Organic Unrefined Shea Butter - 250g
Botanical name: Butyrospermum Parkii,
Shea butter has been used for centuries to nourish dry skin. It works as both a moisturising emollient and a protective occlusive. It is a fat that is extracted from the nuts of the Shea-Karite tree, found in the tropics of Africa. It's known for it's amazing emollient qualities. Shea Butter has a high level of non-saponifiables which makes it a popular ingredient in many cosmetic supplies, lotions, and other skin care products.
Known to be high in Vitamins A, E and F. This makes it very good treatment to aid various skin conditions such as eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis. It is also useful in helping to reduce the appearance of scars, fine lines and wrinkles, whilst strengthening and regenerating the skin elasticity, which makes it a popular ingredient for belly butters and stretch mark creams.
Shea butter can be used on its own or easily mixed with other products to make soaps, moisturisers and balms.
Size: 250 grams